Montana income tax at a glance
Montana starts from federal taxable income and has two rates; the top rate fell to 5.65% for 2026 and is scheduled to drop to 5.4% in 2027. Montana has no general sales tax.
| Tax structure | 2 brackets, 4.7% – 5.65% |
| Figures for tax year | 2026 |
| Starting point | Federal taxable income |
| Standard deduction (single / joint) | $16,100 / $32,200 |
| Tax on $75,000 (single) | $2,877 (3.84%) |
| Rank at $75,000 | 19th highest of 42 |
| Local income taxes | None |
| State sales tax | 0% |
How Montana calculates your income tax
Montana starts from your federal taxable income, so the federal standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint) is built in.
Tax from the Montana brackets = Montana income tax
Montana income tax brackets (2026)
Married couples filing jointly get their own, wider brackets. Rates apply only to the slice of taxable income inside each bracket.
Single filers
| Rate | Taxable income | Tax owed |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7% | $0 – $47,500 | 4.7% of taxable income |
| 5.65% | Over $47,500 | $2,233 + 5.65% over $47,500 |
Married filing jointly
| Rate | Taxable income | Tax owed |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7% | $0 – $95,000 | 4.7% of taxable income |
| 5.65% | Over $95,000 | $4,465 + 5.65% over $95,000 |
Head of household
| Rate | Taxable income | Tax owed |
|---|---|---|
| 4.7% | $0 – $71,250 | 4.7% of taxable income |
| 5.65% | Over $71,250 | $3,349 + 5.65% over $71,250 |
Montana standard deduction and exemptions
| Filing status | Standard deduction | Personal exemption | Per dependent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $16,100 | — | — |
| Married filing jointly | $32,200 | — | — |
| Head of household | $24,150 | — | — |
Amounts before any income-based phase-outs. Because Montana starts from federal taxable income, these equal the 2026 federal standard deduction.
Montana income tax on $50,000, $75,000 and $100,000
Estimated 2026 tax for W-2 wages with the standard deduction, no children and no pre-tax deductions. Change any of these in the calculator above.
| Wages | Filing status | MT tax | Effective | Federal tax | FICA | Take-home | Monthly |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | Single | $1,593 | 3.19% | $3,820 | $3,825 | $40,762 | $3,397 |
| $50,000 | Married jointly | $837 | 1.67% | $1,780 | $3,825 | $43,558 | $3,630 |
| $75,000 | Single | $2,877 | 3.84% | $7,670 | $5,738 | $58,716 | $4,893 |
| $75,000 | Married jointly | $2,012 | 2.68% | $4,640 | $5,738 | $62,611 | $5,218 |
| $100,000 | Single | $4,289 | 4.29% | $13,170 | $7,650 | $74,891 | $6,241 |
| $100,000 | Married jointly | $3,187 | 3.19% | $7,640 | $7,650 | $81,523 | $6,794 |
Step by step: $75,000 single filer in Montana
- Gross wages: $75,000
- Standard deduction: −$16,100
- Montana taxable income: $58,900
- 4.7% on $47,500 = $2,232.50
- 5.65% on $11,400 = $644.10
- Montana income tax: $2,877 — 3.84% of gross pay, with a marginal state rate of 5.65%.
- With $7,670 of federal income tax and $5,738 of FICA, total tax is $16,284 and take-home pay is about $58,716 ($2,258 every two weeks).
Local income taxes in Montana
No local income taxes.
Sales tax and other Montana taxes
Montana has no statewide sales tax. It makes up the difference with its income tax, which is why the income tax rates are relatively high.
Compare Montana with neighboring states
State income tax on $75,000 of wages for a single filer in Montana and its neighbors. Moving to Wyoming would cut state income tax on this salary by about $2,877 a year.
| State | Type | Top rate | Tax on $75k | vs MT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | Graduated | 5.65% | $2,877 | — |
| Idaho | Flat | 5.3% | $2,867 | −$10 |
| Wyoming | No income tax | — | $0 | −$2,877 |
| South Dakota | No income tax | — | $0 | −$2,877 |
| North Dakota | Graduated | 2.5% | $203 | −$2,673 |
If you live in one of these states and work in another, you generally file a non-resident return in the work state and claim a credit at home for the tax paid. Montana has reciprocity with North Dakota, so residents of those states working here (and vice versa) usually pay only their home state.
How to lower your Montana income tax
- Pre-tax retirement savings. Putting $10,000 into a traditional 401(k) on a $75,000 salary cuts Montana tax by about $565 on top of the federal savings.
- Claim state credits. Check the Montana return for earned-income, child, education and renter or property-tax credits that this estimate doesn’t include.
- Watch residency and work location. Days worked in another state and the date you move in or out change how much each state can tax.
- Time large income. Bonuses, stock sales and Roth conversions all land on your state return too.
See all states side by side in the state income tax calculator, or check the federal side with the federal income tax calculator and your per-check withholding in the paycheck calculator.
Sources and updates
Rates, brackets and deductions are for tax year 2026. Source: official Montana tax agency page, cross-checked with the Tax Foundation’s 2026 state income tax tables and 2026 state legislation. Data last reviewed November 4, 2026.
Montana income tax FAQ
What is the Montana state income tax rate?
Montana has 2 brackets ranging from 4.7% to 5.65% (figures for 2026). The top rate starts at $47,500 of taxable income for single filers. A single filer earning $75,000 pays an effective rate of about 3.84%.
How much Montana income tax do I pay on $75,000?
About $2,877 for a single filer and $2,012 for a married couple filing jointly, using the standard deduction. Including federal income tax and FICA, a single filer takes home about $58,716 a year.
What is the Montana standard deduction?
Does Montana have local income taxes?
No local income taxes.
Is Montana a high-tax state?
On a $75,000 salary Montana ranks 19 of the 42 jurisdictions that tax wages (1 = highest), in the middle of the pack. Among its neighbors, Wyoming is cheapest at $0.